External advisors

2019 - 2020

  • Riccardo Arena (artist, Italy) 
  • Joshua Bonneta (filmmaker, artist, USA) 
  • Carlos Casas (filmmaker, visual artist, Spain)
  • Dr. Alejandro Cearreta (geologist, Spain) 
  • Edwin Culp (professor, Mexico) 
  • Jason Fulford (artist, USA) 
  • Sabine Groenewegen (filmmaker, artist, editor, NL)
  • Dalia Neis (writer, filmmaker, musician, GB)
  • Stella van Voorst van Beest (director, NL) 
  • Michael Wahrmann (film director, editor, Uraguay) 

2018 - 2019

  • Áron Birtalan (artist, teacher, researcher, Hungary) 
  • Mariela Cantú (archivist, researcher, artist, Argentina)
  • Jordi Colomer (artist, Spain) 
  • Agnese Cornelio (theatre and filmmaker, Italy) 
  • Daniel Donato (cinematographer, Brazil)
  • Amador Fernández Savater (writer, activist, Spain)
  • Sabine Groenewegen (filmmaker, artist, editor, NL)
  • Arnoud Holleman (artist, filmmaker, writer, NL)
  • Stanislaw Liguzinksi (...)
  • Céline Linsen (film critic, (screen)writer, NL)
  • Bram Loogman (software developper, filmmaker, NL) 
  • Santiago Lopez Pétit (chemist, Libertarian philosopher and professor of philosophy, Spain)
  • Michael Madsen (documentary filmmaker, Denmark) 
  • Eva Jansen Manenschijn (playwright, dramaturge, NL)
  • Helena van der Meulen (screenwriter, film critic, NL) 
  • Yehudit Mizrachi Dar (sound artist, ISR)
  • Ehud Neuhaus (website designer, Israel) 
  • Floris Paalman (lecturer, filmmaker, NL)
  • Vesna Petresin (...)
  • Valeria Pierdominici (psychotherapist, a visual art critic, artist, Italy)
  • Els van Riel (filmmaker, Belgium)
  • Eyal Sivan (filmmaker, lecturer, Israel) 
  • Marlon Sijnesael (programmer, NL) 
  • Marc Thelosen (creative producer, NL) 
  • Diana Toucedo (filmmaker, editor, Spain)
  • Branka Zgonjanin (artist, choreographer, Serbia)

2017 - 2018 

  • Anne Marie Blink (voice coach, NL)
  • Danniel Danniel (editor, director, Isr/NL)
  • Albert Elings (documentary filmmaker and editor, NL)
  • Julian Gallese (animation filmmaker, Costa Rica)
  • Sabine Groenewegen (filmmaker, artist, editor, NL)
  • Roel Heremans (conceptual artist, NL)
  • Jordan Hunt (musician, GB)
  • Martón Kabai (graphic designer, artist, Hungary)
  • Roni Katz (performer, choreographer, writer, Germany)
  • Marta Kolega (multidisciplinary artist, Croatia)
  • Johanna Koljonen (playwright, broadcaster, media analyst, Finland)
  • Dr. Kathryn Lehman (senior lecturer, USA) 
  • Yaël Levy (composer, performer, visual artist, Israel) 
  • Marit Mihklepp (artist, Estonia)
  • Patrick Minks (director, screenwriter and editor, NL) 
  • Vesna Petresin (transdisciplinary artist, SI)
  • Sandino Scheidegger (director, curator, Switserland)
  • Ana Seifert-Speck (script and story consultant, Germany)
  • Rada Sesič (critic, filmmaker and a programmer, HR)
  • Xenia Taniko Dwertmann (artist, Germany)
  • Sylka Uhlig (professor for music therapy, Germany)
  • Julia Willms (media/performance artist, DE/NL)

2016 - 2017 

  • Eliane Esther Bots (filmmaker, NL)
  • Nico Bunnik (filmmaker, NL) 
  • Lucas Camargo de Barros (director, screenwriter, editor, Brazil) 
  • Agnese Cornelio (theatre director, filmmaker, IT/GR/NL)
  • Nicolas Rincón Gille (filmmaker, Colombia)
  • Ester Gould (director and documentary filmmaker, UK/NL)
  • Fuad Halwani (filmmaker, Lebanon)
  • Pablo Martinez Zarate (artist, filmmaker, writer, Mexico)

2015-2016 

  • Maartje Nevejan (filmmaker, NL), 
  • Patrick Minks (director, screenwriter and editor, NL)
  • Ibrahim Quraishi (artist, filmmaker, KE/US)

External examiners

2020 - 2021 

  • Stoffel Debuysere
  • Belit Sağ

2019 - 2020

  • Manon Bovenkerk
  • Eliane Esther Bots
  • Stoffel Debuysere
  • Joost Rekveld
  • Rachael Rakes

2017-2018 

  • Áron Birtalan
  • Peter Delpeut (filmmaker, NL)
  • Simon Pummel (filmmaker, GB)
  • Joost Rekveld (artist and filmmaker, NL)
  • Julian Ross
  • Frank Theys (filmmaker and philosopher, BE)
  • Ingrid van Tol
  • Dick Tuinder (artist and filmmaker, NL)
  • Wineke van Muiswinkel (film and radio maker, NL)
  • Dorothee Meddens
  • Ingrid van Tol (NL)

2016-2017 

  • Sacha Bronwasser (art critic and curator, NL)
  • Stoffel Debuysere (researcher, programmer and teacher, BE)
  • Eva Eisenloeffel (producer, NL)
  • Boris Gerrets (filmmaker and editor, NL)
  • Franz Rodenkirchen (script consultant and tutor, DE)
  • Marc Thelosen (creative producer, NL)
  • Ingrid van Tol (NL)

2015-2016 

  • Joke Ballintijn (projectmanager, filmprogrammer, NL)
  • Agnese Cornelio (theatre director, filmmaker, IT/GR/NL)
  • Aliona van der Horst (film director, NL/RU)
  • Paul Miller (producer, US)
  • Helena Muskens and Quirine Racké (artists, NL)
  • Joost Rekveld (artist and filmmaker, NL)
  • Rada Sesic (critic, filmmaker and a programmer, HR)
  • Ingrid van Tol (NL)
Share